Harmful Algal Bloom advisory lifted from Rockport and Echo reservoirs (11-1-17)

All recreational activities at both reservoirs may be safely resumed.

(Nov. 1, 2017) — Based on tests conducted by the Summit County Health Department on Tuesday, October 31, it was determined the harmful algal blooms at Rockport and Echo reservoirs are below levels that present public health concerns. All recreational activities may be safely resumed.

On October 18, the Summit County Health Department and Utah Department of Environmental Quality issued a warning for toxic algae growths in Rockport and Echo reservoirs. Since that time, both reservoirs have been subject to additional tests and remained closed until results showed the harmful algal blooms were no longer present. In both Rockport and Echo, the toxic algae was present only in small, localized areas and did not affect the entire body of water at either reservoir.

Although harmful algal blooms are uncommon in northern Utah late fall, a variety of factors can cause growths that are more regularly seen in warmer months. The presence of algae does not always indicate contamination or pose a threat to public health. Additionally, these blooms are typically localized and affect only small portions of the body of water.

The Summit County Health Department would like to thank the Division of Environmental Quality, the Division of Natural Resources and other agencies involved for their assistance in monitoring the blooms. For more information and updates, please visit www.summitcountyhealth.org or call Summit County Environmental Health at 435-333-1511.

2017-11-01T19:31:34+00:00

Leave A Comment